Matrox Extio 3

IP KVM Extender

Matrox Extio 3 is the world’s first IP KVM extender capable of supporting 4Kp60 4:4:4 video, keyboard, mouse, USB 2.0, and audio at unprecedented low-bitrates over a standard Gigabit Ethernet network.
Designed to ease integration and provide operational flexibility for information sharing, fast decision making, and intuitive collaboration, Matrox Extio 3 is ideal for a wide range of environments such as process control rooms and dispatch, as well as network operation centers in healthcare, military, transportation, government, broadcasting, and industrial automation and control.

See below for specific details on each SKU or call us at 914-777-3615 for any questions. We’d love an opportunity to help you get the answers you need.

Products In Series

Exceptional Remote Performance at Low Bitrate

The convergence of AV and IP technologies is changing the business landscape—the huge growth in the accessibility of IP-enabled devices, the emergence of highly efficient video compression techniques for long distance AV transmission, and ever-increasing amount of digital data are reshaping the way information is accessed and shared.

The latest addition to Matrox’s KVM family is the world’s first IP KVM extender to deliver 4K60 4:4:4 UHD performance and multi-display capabilities at unprecedented low-bitrates. Leveraging a standard Gigabit Ethernet network, Extio 3 works with commercial off-the-shelf
(COTS) network switches and significantly diminishes the total cost of ownership to deliver a scalable KVM matrix switching solution.

Matrox KVM extenders centralize hardware in a climate-controlled server room to increase security, protect systems against environmental hazards, and reduce system noise and heat emissions.

The Matrox Extio 3 IP KVM extender grants seamless remote access to these secured systems, plus the added benefit of smart control over the IP network. This IP KVM extender is ideally suited for industrial automation and control, healthcare, transportation, military, defense, government, broadcasting and post-production industries, and applications.

Features & Benefits

Superior Performance

• Support ultra-high resolution applications (3840×2160 @60Hz) at unprecedented low-bitrates with the world’sfirst 4K60 4:4:4 IP KVM extender.
• Extend quad-display (1920×1080 @60Hz) KVM over IP with a single transmitter and receiver pair, improvingoperator workflow across an expansive multi-monitor workspace.
• Experience pristine image quality, smooth video playback, and excellent keyboard and mouse responsivenessat a distance.

Ease of Integration

• Leverage existing IT networking equipment and standard Gigabit Ethernet infrastructure for seamless
deployment and operations.
• Extend up to four video signals using a single copper or fiber optic cable to reduce installation costs.
• Guarantee a ready fit into certified systems with plug and play deployment; there is no need to install additional
software.
• Optimize rack space with two options for the transmitter unit, either a rack-mountable appliance or an integrated PCIe ® card.

Flexible Operation

• Deploy as a point-to-point extender or a networked KVM, evolving as needs expand while future-proofing investments.
• Create flexible and scalable KVM matrix-routing with standard Gigabit Ethernet network switches; expand with
confidence and without costly upgrades.
• Support one-to-one, many-to-one, or many-to-many configurations to drive connectivity needs.

Smart Control

• Configure, manage, and monitor all Extio 3 devices from a central location on the network via Extio Central
Manager software.
• Access control settings locally from any Extio 3 appliance through its on-screen-display (OSD) and easily
switch and connect to systems.
• Enhance KVM security with the option to encrypt AV signals and protect the transmitted desktop content.
• Securely transmits control commands over the network through HTTPs.
• Integrate with Microsoft Active Directory Services for user authorization and authentication.
• Employ Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) for efficient remote monitoring.

Optimized Collaboration

• Route the system to any user station from a centralized location for multi-source data sharing.
• Access systems simultaneously from multiple user stations for faster monitoring and decision making.
• Use the proxy stream, a dedicated secondary video signal—compatible with most H.264 software and hardware
decoders—for recording part of the desktop on a network storage device or sharing a screen with other user stations,
video walls, and mobile devices as a means of improving collaboration and faster decision making.

Technical Specifications

Matrox Exito 3 N3408 Transmitter Appliance

General
• Embedded digital audio through DisplayPort, with option to de-embed digital audio on the receiver unit
• Lockable power connector, external 12V power supply unit
• Standalone or rack-mountable unit (1U 1⁄2 R)
• Status LED indicators
• On/off and recessed reset button
Connections to Host System
• 1x DisplayPort 1.2 video input connectors
• 3x DisplayPort 1.1 video input connectors
• 1x USB 2.0 Type B
• Line in 3.5 mm, line out 3.5 mm, RS-232 9-pin D-type (supported in certain configurations)
Connections to Local Devices
• 1x DisplayPort 1.1
• 2x USB 2.0 Type A
Link
• 1x RJ45 network port
• 1x SFP cage (supports SFP multimode or single-mode transceiver, sold separately)
Part Number
• XTO3-N3408TX
Maximum Supported Resolution
• 1x 3840×2160 @60Hz
• 2x 3840×2160 @30Hz
• 3x 1920×1200 @60Hz
• 4x 1920×1080 @60Hz
• 2x 2560×1600 @60Hz

Matrox Exito 3 N3408 Transmitter Card

General
• Embedded digital audio through DisplayPort, with option to de-embed digital audio on the receiver unit
Connections to Host System
• PCI Express x8 connector
• 1x Mini DisplayPort 1.2
• 3x Mini DisplayPort 1.1
• 1x USB 2.0 Type mini-B
Link
• 1x SFP cage with RJ45 copper transceiver (upgradeable to fiber multimode or single-mode SFP transceiver, sold separately)
Part Number
• XTO3-N3408CTX
Maximum Supported Resolution
• 1x 3840×2160 @60Hz
• 2x 3840×2160 @30Hz
• 3x 1920×1200 @60Hz
• 4x 1920×1080 @60Hz
• 2x 2560×1600 @60Hz

Matrox Exito 3 N3408 Receiver Appliance

General
• Option to de-embed digital audio and convert to analog audio
• Lockable power connector, external 12V power supply unit
• Standalone or rack-mountable unit (1U 1⁄2 R)
• Status LED indicators
• On/off and recessed reset button
Connections to Local Devices
• 1x DisplayPort 1.2 video output connectors
• 3x DisplayPort 1.1 video output connectors
• 6x USB 2.0 Type A
• Line in 3.5 mm, line out 3.5 mm, mic in 3.5 mm, headphone out 3.5 mm
Link
• 1x RJ45 network port
• 1x SFP cage (supports SFP multimode and single-mode transceivers,
sold separately)
Part Number
• XTO3-N3408RX
Maximum Supported Resolution
• 1x 3840×2160 @60Hz
• 2x 3840×2160 @30Hz
• 3x 1920×1200 @60Hz
• 4x 1920×1080 @60Hz
• 2x 2560×1600 @60Hz

Matrox Exito 3 N3208 Transmitter Appliance

General
• Embedded digital audio through DisplayPort, with option to de-embed digital audio on the receiver unit
• Lockable power connector, external 12V power supply unit
• Standalone or rack-mountable unit (1U 1⁄2 R)
• Status LED indicators
• On/off and recessed reset button
Connections to Host System
• 2x DisplayPort 1.1 video input connectors
• 1x USB 2.0 Type B
• Line in 3.5 mm, line out 3.5 mm, RS-232 9-pin D-type (supported in certain configurations)
Connections to Local Devices
• 1x DisplayPort 1.1
• 2x USB 2.0 Type A
Link
• 1x RJ45 network port
• 1x SFP cage (supports SFP multimode or single-mode transceiver, sold separately)
Part Number
• XTO3-N3208TX
Maximum Supported Resolution
• 1x 2560×1600 @60Hz
• 2x 1920×1200 @60Hz

Matrox Exito 3 N3208 Transmitter Card

General
• Embedded digital audio through DisplayPort, with option to de-embed digital audio on the receiver unit
Connections to Host System
• PCI Express x8 connector
• 2 x Mini DisplayPort 1.1
• 1x USB 2.0 Type mini-B
Link
• 1x SFP cage with RJ45 copper transceiver (upgradeable to fiber multimode or single-mode SFP transceiver, sold separately)
Part Number
• XTO3-N3208CTX
Maximum Supported Resolution
• 1x 2560×1600 @60Hz
• 2x 1920×1200 @60Hz

Matrox Exito 3 N3208 Receiver Appliance

General
• Option to de-embed digital audio and convert to analog audio
• Lockable power connector, external 12V power supply unit
• Standalone or rack-mountable unit (1U 1⁄2 R)
• Status LED indicators
• On/off and recessed reset button
Connections to Local Devices
• 2x DisplayPort 1.1 video output connectors
• 6x USB 2.0 Type A
• Line in 3.5 mm, line out 3.5 mm, mic in 3.5 mm, headphone out 3.5 mm
Link
• 1x RJ45 network port
• 1x SFP cage (supports SFP multimode or single-mode transceiver,
sold separately)
Part Number
• XTO3-N3208RX
Maximum Supported Resolution
• 1x 2560×1600 @60Hz
• 2x 1920×1200 @60Hz

Matrox Exito 3 Datasheet

Download Matrox Exito 3 Datasheet Here.

Matrox Product Line Up

Download Product Line Up Here.

Ordering Information

 

Matrox EXTIO 3 N3408 Transmitter Appliance
XTO3-N3408TX

Matrox EXTIO 3 N3408 Transmitter Card
XTO3-N3408CTX

Matrox EXTIO 3 N3408 Receiver Appliance
XTO3-N3408RX

Matrox EXTIO 3 N3208 Transmitter Appliance
XTO3-N3208TX

Matrox EXTIO 3 N3208 Transmitter Card
XTO3-N3208CTX

Matrox EXTIO 3 N3208 Receiver Appliance
XTO3-N3208RX

Want More Information?

If you want a demonstration, or more information about the Matrox Exito, give us a call at 914-777-3615, email INQUIRY@ITPROS.COM or click the button below to be redirected to our contact page and fill out one of our forms.